Burpham Lane, Guildford, Surrey, GU4 7LZ

01483 572510

office@burpham.surrey.sch.uk

A A A

The Burpham Way - Spread your wings and fly high!

Burpham Staff - 2020/2021

 

                                                                                            

Headteacher: Mrs J. White
Deputy Headteacher: Mrs K. Marsden
SENCO: Mrs A. Matts
Leadership Team: Mrs J. White  (Headteacher and Designated Safeguarding Lead)
  Mrs K. Marsden (Deputy Headteacher and Deputy DSL)
  Mrs S. Boden (School Business Manager)
   
Puffins & Wrens/Reception  

 

 
Teachers:

Mrs R. Cowley (Puffins), Mrs E. Taylor (Wrens), Mrs F. Moldon (Wrens' Teacher & Infant Lead)

Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs S. Glaysher, Mrs J. Manley, Mrs S. Mitchell & Mrs J. Smith (Early Years Practitioner)

 
Robins & Finches/Year 1  
   
Teachers:

Mrs L. Rose (Robins' Teacher) 

Miss J. Lamb (Finches' Teacher & Assistant Infant Lead)

Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs G. Earlam,  Mrs C. Noakes, Mrs D. Preston, Mrs J. Uwins 

   
The Owls  & Nightingales/Year 2  
   
Teachers:

Mrs P. Booth (Nightingales' Teacher and Assessment Leader) 

Mrs D. Bingle (Owls’ Teacher)  Ms R. Menhennett (SCITT - Trainee Teacher)

Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs S. John,  Mrs J. O'Connor, Mrs A. Sasiain & Mrs L. Watts

   

The Kingfishers &

Woodpeckers/Year 3

 
   
Teachers:

Mrs N. Aslam (Kingfishers)

Mr C. Nye (Woodpeckers) 

Learning Support Assistants:

 

Mrs B. Greenwood, Mrs D. Kotecha, Mrs D. Mason & Mrs L Wickwar

   

The Jays & Doves/Year 4

 
   
Teachers:

Mrs H. Curtis (Jays)

Mr F. Carrick (Doves)

Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs C. Hunter, Mrs E. Long & Miss C. Preston  

   

The Kestrels &

Falcons/Year 5

 
   
Teachers:

Mrs L. Tulie (Kestrels)

Miss H. James (Falcons’ Teacher and Assistant Junior Lead)

Learning Support Assistants: Mrs J. Crilly, Mrs B. Greenwood, Mrs M. Mills & Mrs A. Sciberras
   

The Eagles & Ospreys/Year 6

 
   
Teachers:

Miss H Cosslett (Eagles)  & Mrs J. Bennett (Thurs - Fri Ospreys' Teacher & Mrs C. May (Mon - Wed Ospreys' Teacher)

Learning Support Assistants:

 

Mrs K. Balchin, Mrs A. Davies, Mrs J. Loader & Mrs A Nicholls

 

   

The Parrots/COIN  (Communication and Interaction Needs) Centre

 
COIN Centre Teacher: Ms J. Boylett
Specialist Speech & Language Therapist: Mrs S. Darby
Speech & Language Therapy Assistant: Mrs T. Pisani
SEND Learning Support Assistants:

Mrs. C Briski, Mrs D. Carnell, Mrs L. Ellery, Mrs S. Martin (Senior LSA), Mrs D. Mason, Mrs J Robins, Mrs J Sayer & Mrs A. Williams (Senior LSA) & Mrs E. Zupnik  

Additional Teaching Staff

KS2  Phase Leader

Outdoor Learning 

 

Mrs F. Messenger

Mrs L. Wickwar

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant (ELSA) Mrs M. Weare (for more information please click here)

 

Music Teacher (PPA Cover):

 

 

Mrs J. Uwins (Year 1)

 

 

PE (PPA Cover):

 

Pleiades Ltd

Performing Arts Teacher (PPA Cover):
 Mrs K. Patterson (Yr2 & KS2)

 

 

 

 

Administrative Staff 

 

 
   
School Business Manager: Mrs S. Boden
Senior School Administrator: Mrs H. Tidy
School Administrator: Mrs R. McArdle & Mrs V. Whiteman
Caretaker: Mr D. Watson
   
   
Support Staff  
Senior Midday Supervisor: Miss D. Nurse
Midday Supervisors: Mrs J. Brown, Mrs L. Drummond, Mrs S. Franklin, Mrs M. Mo, Mrs K. Nettleship &  Mrs H. Williams-Wynn
 

  

 

   
Catering Staff: Mrs C. Warden (Catering Manager), Mrs D. Clayton (Senior Catering Assistant), Ms J Liddicott & Miss F. McKiernan & Mrs J. Purrett
Extended School Staff: Mrs C. Briski, Mrs J. Brown, Mrs D. Clayton, Mrs A. Davies, Mrs S. John, Miss F. McKiernan, Miss M. Nash, Mrs C. Noakes, Mrs T. Nye, Miss C. Preston, Mrs D. Preston & Mrs C. Warden
Crossing Patrol: Mrs D. Clayton
Home/School Link Worker: Mrs J. Beaumont for more info please click here